Wednesday 1st February 2023

Wednesday 1st February 2023

Perranporth: Isabelline Wheatear reported still.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, ad & 2w Caspian Gull (plus 2 possible hybrids with Herring Gull), 7 Yellow-legged Gull, 100+ Common Gull, 1600+ Golden Plover. (M Elliott)

Cot Valley: 2 Little Bunting, 1 Woodcock, 1 Water Rail, 1 Firecrest. (N Wheatley, F Hawkins)

Helston: female Ring-necked Duck still. (J Turner, T Pinfield) Also 12 (6 pr) Shoveler. (P Godier)

St Ives Island: 1 Black Redstart (female-type), Harbour Porpoise, Humpback Whale (G Jones)

Marazion Beach: Velvet Scoter still offshore. (J Turner, T Pinfield)

Penzance: 1 Purple Sandpiper, c60 Sanderling. (J Turner, T Pinfield)

Egloskerry: 5 Yellowhammer. (S Wallace)

Penryn Estuary: Spoonbill. (C Murphy et al)

Porthpean: 22 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver. (M Jones)

St. Austell Sewage Works: 20+ Chiffchaff, 2 Siberian Chiffchaff & 1 Firecrest. (M Whittaker)

Restrongnuet Weir: 1 Black necked Grebe, 8 Red breasted Merganser. (M Jones)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank (S. Wood & A Witheywood)

Calenick Creek: 1f Goosander, 1 Avocet, 1 Kingfisher (F Hutchinson)

Rough Tor: 6 Raven. (A Piper)

Stithians feeder hide: 6 Reed Buntings 3M 3F,  2 Redwings , 1 Coal Tit , 1 Marsh Tit , 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers 1M 1F 5 Chaffinches 3M 2F, 3 Dunnuck. (R Chiffers)

Kingsmill lake: 1w dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2m Red-breasted Merganser, 34 Bar-tailed Godwit, 41 Black-tailed Godwit, 134 Lapwing, 300+ Dunlin, 11 Avocet & 1w Mediterranean Gull (P Kemp)

Mousehole (11:30 – 12:15): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Turnstones, 1 Pied Wagtail. (I & C Sowerby)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Stonechat (m), 3 Dunnock, 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler heard calling, Bullfinch (m), Goldcrest, 9 Curlew flying over. (S Ford) Also 1 Moorhen, 6 Canada Goose, 2 Teal (M+F), 1 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 60 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 8 Chiffchaff. (I & C Sowerby)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 1 Canada goose, 21 Mute swan, 4 Whooper swan, 27 Shelduck, 21 Wigeon, 26 Mallard, 3 Pintail, 9 Teal, 2 Red-legged partridge, 8 Wood pigeon, 1 Collared dove, 1 Coot, 8 Little grebe, 110 Oystercatcher, c.75 Lapwing, c.1200 Golden plover, 17 Grey plover, 4 Ringed plover, 110 Curlew, 31 Black-tailed godwit, 120 Dunlin, 65 Redshank, 260 Black-headed gull, 7 Great black-backed gull, 160 Herring gull, 3 Lesser black-backed gull, 3 Cormorant, 8 Grey heron, 15 Little egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 4 Rook, 90 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 4 Great tit, 4 Long-tailed tit, 2 Song thrush, 6 Redwing, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 5 House sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 2 Pied wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 3 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Dipper, Adrian Lea
Dipper, Adrian Lea
Siberian Chiffchaff, Mark Whittaker
Shoveler, Paul Godier
Spotted Redshank, Steven Wood
Yellowhammer, Sharyn Wallace
Black-necked Grebe, Jen Witheywood
Reed Bunting, Robin Chiffers
Redwing, Robin Chiffers
Chaffinch, Robin Chiffers