Wednesday 1st May 2024

Wednesday 1st May 2024

St Teath: Hooded Crow this morning at 6.20 a.m in private garden. (S Piper)

Crousa Downs: male Red-footed Falcon. (J Foster)

Land’s End: fem Serin, 5 Wheatear, House Martin, 3 Whimbrel. (P St Pierre) cream crown Marsh Harrier. (P Clement) Blue-headed Wagtail. (R Humphreys)

Gwenver: Female Woodchat Shrike still present. (P St Pierre)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver (2 in summer plumage). (J St Ledger)

Nanjizal: 1 Hobby, cream crown Marsh Harrier, c200 Swallow. (R Veal)

Polgigga: 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Hobby, 1 White Wagtail. (M Wallace, J Eaton, R Veal)Cot Valley25 Whimbrel north. Min 14 Risso’s Dolphin including several young. Very pale, some almost white, adults continuously breaching and diving. All very inactive for long periods of time on the surface. 13.00 – 17.00. (M Coleman)

Pendeen: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Hobby, 1 Merlin. (P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB; Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill. (R Teague)

Longrock: 5 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers)

Carn Brea, Redruth; 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Wheatear, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Cuckoo. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Garden Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 1 Cuckoo. (S Van Hear)

Godrevy beach, St Keverne: 13 Whimbrel, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Meadow Pipit singing, 2 Whitethroat singing, pair of Stonechat (D. Wood, S. Wood, J, Jones)

Porthoustock: 2 Great Northern Diver S, 1 Black-throated Diver S, 1 Arctic Tern S, 7 Puffin S, 45 Manx Shearwater S, 3 Sandwich Tern, 80 Kittiwake S, 1 Rock Pipit singing (D. Wood, S. Wood, J. Jones)

Dean Quarry (no public access), Lizard: 9 Whimbrel, 4 Reed Warbler, Raven nest with 2 young + 2 young fledged. (A Lea)

Towan Beach/Roseland: 8 Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Shag, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Shelduck, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Swallow, 1 Dunnock, 1 Wren. (C Taylor)

Nare Point: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 2 Shag, 2 Gannet. (S Tusa)

Porthallow: 3 Common Whitethroat. (S Tusa)

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 23 Gannet, 82 Manx Shearwater, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 13 Kittiwake,  Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 12 Gannet, 4 Guillemot, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Fulmar, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 9 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Manx Shearwater, 3 Razorbill, 3 Bottlenosed Dolphin, 2 Bluefin Tuna. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 22 Manx Shearwater, 23 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 11 Guillemot, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Herring Gull, 1 Risso’s Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Great Northern Diver, 34 Guillemot, 155 Manx Shearwater, 2 Shag, 1 Swallow, 9 Gannet, 6 Kittiwake, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Razorbill, 1 Herring Gull. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Chapel Amble1 Wood Sandpiper. (P Davies) 3 Wood Sandpiper, Flushed by Carrion Crow and went north 1850. (J. Rance)

Rumps and Pentire: 1 Mallard, 14 Woodpigeon, 7 Oystercatcher, 5 Whimbrel, 24 Kittiwake, 2 Great black-backed gull, 45 Herring gull, 25+ Guillemot, 12 Razorbill, 2 Fulmar, 6 Gannet, 2 Cormorant, 6 Shag, 3 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 7 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 2 Great tit, 8 Skylark, 2 Sand martin , 25 Swallow, 5 House martin, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 6 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 2 Dunnock, 3 Rock pipit, 15 Linnet, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Fox, 3 Grey seal, 1 Stoat & Rabbit, 3 Green-veined white, 6 Orange tip, 1 Peacock. (M Scawen et al)

Caradon Hill area: 1 Mallard1 Buzzard; 1 Cuckoo; 2 Green Woodpecker; 3 Skylark; 1 Tree Pipit; 2 Wren; 6 Redstart; 14 Robin; 3 Mistle Thrush; 1 Song Thrush; 14 Blackbird; 7 Willow Warbler; 1 Chiffchaff; 2 Great T’it; 1 Blue Tit; 9 Chaffinch; 4 Linnet; 1 Yellowhammer; 2 Magpie; Jackdaws 11 Starling. (A. Parker)

Maer Lake: 12 Moorhen, 4 Mallard, 2 Teal, 3 Whimbrel, (mixed flock of mostly non-breeding gulls plus a few Adults)20 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, 50+ Sand-Martin, 20+ Swallow 1 Rabbit. (N Bastin)

Newquay Bay: 1 Gannet, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 3 Fulmar, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Swallow heading towards land. (S Ford)

Porth Joke: 1 Goosander, 7 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Late news, 30/4, Coverack: 1 Swift, 1 House Martin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Tawny Owl calling, 1 Green Woodpecker, pair of Linnet gathering nesting material (D. Wood)

Late news, 29/4, Gannel Estuary: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Late news, 20/4, Brane: 57 Red Kite from 11.00 – 13.30 all east many at great elevation, C 1,000 metres into NE wind. 1 Swift north. (M Coleman)

rrb

Sedge Warbler – Paul Davies
Reed Warbler – Adrian Lea
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger