Wednesday 1st November 2023

Wednesday 1st November 2023

Dozmary Pool: 2 Lesser Scaup, 1 Ring-necked Duck. (M Jones)

Pendeen (07:oo – 10:30): Juvenile Surf Scoter at 9:30am, 1 Great Northern Diver, 111 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 4 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin, Sabine’s Gull, Little Gull, Arctic Tern. (P Marshall) 18 Great Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 30 Manx shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1 Bonxie, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Arctic Tern. (0815-1045, N R Rogers) 1:15-4pm; Leach’s Petrel, Storm Petrel, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, Puffin, 4 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Manx Shearwater. (S. Rogers, G. Lawlor)

Loe Pool: Surf Scoter still. (T Pinfield)

Marazion Marsh (RSPB): 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret and 30 Little Egret. (T Wilson)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (T Wilson)

Penlee Point: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 23 Kittiwake, 34 Gannet, 16 Razorbill, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Common Scoter. (P Kemp)

Penzance: 3 Purple Sandpiper at roost on outer wall of South Pier, also 3 Eider in the harbour. (A McKechnie)

Drift Reservoir: 3 (1w drk, 2 fem) Scaup, 2 Tufted Duck, fem Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Little London: 1 Water Pipit, 15 Rock Pipit, c40 Pied Wagtail, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: pale ad or subad Pomarine Skua offshore, 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 (ad drk, fem) Eider, 3 Purple Sandpiper, c40 Turnstone, c20 Ringed Plover, 13 Sanderling, 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary (RSPB): 1 Spoonbill (ringed), 1 Goosander, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 202 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Plover, 20 Turnstone, 4 Greenshank. (T Wilson) 20 Lapwing, 1 Goosander, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger & A Lea)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger & A Lea) 1 Greater Scaup. (M James)

Hayle Estuary; RSPB Ryan’s Field 13.45 – 14.15: 1 juv Spoonbill (colour ring V463) , 2 Little Egret, 1f Kingfisher, 5 Black-headed Gull. (M Webb)

Stithians Feeder Hide: 2 Firecrest , 1 Goldcrest, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 (f) Bullfinch, Chiffchaff, Coal Tit. (R Griffiths)

Camel Estuary: 105 Cattle Egret in fields at Trewornan Bridge. 64 flew into Walmlsey Sanctuary. (A Langdon) 8 Canada Goose, 8 Mute Swan, 12 Shelduck, 85 Wigeon, 55 Mallard, 1 Tufted duck, 2 Wood pigeon, 2 Moorhen, 9 Little grebe, 75 Oystercatcher, 120 Lapwing, c.400 Golden plover, 1 Grey plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 55 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed godwit, 5 Black-tailed godwit, 45 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 95 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 1 Grey Phalarope, c.150 Black-headed gull, 32 Mediterranean gull, 75 Great Black-Backed gull, c.220 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed gull, 1 Little Tern, 5 Cormorant, 34 Cattle Egret, 8 Grey heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Red Kite, 1 Buzzard, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 20 Rook, 80 Carrion Crow, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Red Admiral. (M Scawen et al.).

Walmlsey Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill. (P Davies)

Porthilly Beach: 1 Wheatear.(S Grose)

Siblyback lake: 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Tufted Duck, 17 Teal & 1 female Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Culverland lane, Trevecca, Liskeard: 38 Rook, 5 Carrion Crows, Jackdaws, 7 Magpie, 2 Jay, 3 goldfinch, pair Bullfinch attempting to join tit flock with 2 Coal tit and a Nuthatch. 1 Red Admiral still. (A Riley)

rrb
Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Great Shearwater (Kittiwake to the right) – Nigel Roger
Gannet (left) – Great Shearwater (right) – Nigel Rogers
Surf Scoter – Tim Pinfield
Goosander – Tony Wilson
Glossy Ibis amongst Little Egret – Tony Wilson
Glossy Ibis – Tony WIlson
Juvnenile Greater Scaup –
Bar-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Lapwing – Adrian Lea
Great Northern Diver – Adrian Lea
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Spoonbill above Cattle Egret – Paul Davies
Firecrest – Regina Griffiths
Long-tailed Tit – Regina Griffiths
Goldcrest – Regina Griffiths
Purple Sandpiper – Alex Mckechnie
Kingfisher – Martin Webb
Northern Wheatear – Shaun Grose