Wednesday 20th December 2023

Wednesday 20th December 2023

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1 drake Red-breasted Merganser, 23 Goosander (8m 15f), 2 Cormorant, 3 Tufted Duck 2m 1f, 3 Wigeon (2m 1f). (R Mudge)

Loe Beach: 2 juvenile Surf Scoter still. (Birdguides)

Tremethick Cross: 2 Little Bunting, 15 Reed Bunting, 70 Chaffinch, 60 Linnet, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Nicholson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB150 plus Dunlin , 10 Bar-tailed Godwits, 30 Golden Plover 3 female Goosander ,large flocks of Lapwing. (S Willson) 3+ Goosander – 1m, 2+f – viewed from train passing Lelant Saltings at c.16.15. Also 50+ Lapwings and several 100 Wigeon – difficult to count from the train!. (J Headon) 2 adult Caspian Gull, adult Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow legged Gull, 34 Mediterranean Gull, adult Scandinavian Herring Gull, drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Spoonbill, 700 Golden Plover, 36 Grey Plover, 7 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 2 Firecrest, colour ringed Scandinavian Rock Pipit. (G Lawlor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB; Ryan’s Field: 12.15 – 12.30: 1juv Danish-ringed Spoonbill V463, 40+ Redshank, 100+ Lapwing. (M Webb)

Hayle Estuary RSPB; Copperhouse Creek: 1 Yellow legged Gull,9 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 10.15 – 11.15: 1 Snipe, 1 Moorhen, 4 (2m 2f) Mallard, 9 (7m 2f) Teal, 25 Canada Goose, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1m Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Robin. (M Webb)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill (healthy), 1 Kingfisher, 134 Great Black backed Gull, 3 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (Birdguides)

Rejerah: 150+ Golden Plover,1 Kestrel.(S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Goosander still present.(S Grose)

East Pentire; Newquay: (9-10 am) 2 Great Skuas (at distance flying together), 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (D Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Red Kite by Halfway House along A39. (D Dennis)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 65 Canada goose, 7 Greylag goose, 2 Barnacle goose, 15 Mute swan, 76 Shelduck, 65 Wigeon, 11 Mallard, 2 Teal, 2 Goosander, 11 Wood pigeon, 3 Collared dove, 2 Little grebe, 110 Oystercatcher, 125 Lapwing, 12 Ringed plover, 15 Curlew, 47 Black-tailed godwit, 120 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 2 Common sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 1 Spotted redshank, 180 Black-headed gull, 1 Mediterranean gull, 8 Great black-backed gull, 75 Herring gull, 4 Lesser black-backed gull, 2 Grey heron, 5 Little egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 8 Carrion crow, 2 Great tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 15 Starling, 1 Song thrush, 3 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 2 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 1 Pied wagtail. (M Scawen et al)

Par, Spit beach/docks: 1 Water Rail, 1 Blackcap (f) 1 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 12 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 2 Eider (m+f), 1 Scoter, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (R Hampshire)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail, c20 Siskin. (M Jones)

Truro River; Boscawen Park: 60 plus Black-tailed Godwit. (R. Sharp)

Stithians Lake: 30+ Rook, 30+ Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk. (A Lea)

Wilcove: 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Wacker Quay: 1 Spoonbill, 32 Avocet, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, c400 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)  1 Great Northern Diver,  5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great White Egret and 46 Avocet. (A Payne)

Jupiter Point: 2 drk Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Whitsand Bay: c150 Common Scoter (3 drakes, rest female-types). (R Veal)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Goose and 71 Turnstone. (A Payne)

Hannafore:  3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goosander, 1 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 2 Rock Pipit. (D Sharp) 3 Slavonian Grebe; 4 Shag; 1 Little Egret; 2 male Eider; 7 Mallard; 30+ Oystercatcher; 2 Curlew; 1 Redshank; 14 Turnstone; 1 Chiffchaff; 1 Stonechat. (A. Parker)

Downderry: 1 Red-throated Diver,  2 Great Northern Diver,  2 Fulmar, 11 Gannet,  13 Kittiwake and 25 auks (0910-1000). (A Payne)

 

rrb

Common Redshank – Martin Webb
Common Snipe – Martin Webb
Eurasian Teal – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Little Bunting – Dean Nicholson
Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose
Dunlin & Lapwing – Simon Willson
Dunlin & Lapwing – Simon Willson
Golden Plover & Dunlin – Simon Willson
Rook – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Goosander – Deena Sharp
Cormorant – Deena Sharp