Wednesday 20th March 2024

Wednesday 20th March 2024

Marazion-Longrock: 2cy Bonaparte’s Gull amongst 230 Black-headed Gull & c6,000 large Gulls; 3 Sandwich Tern. (M Elliott)

Feock: Surf Scoter still off of Loe Beach. (B Rankine)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Black Guillemot. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: Lesser Whitethroat probably of Siberian race S.c. blythi seen again in garden in Pendeen (first seen mid-Jan and last seen here on 24th Feb.). (P Clement)

Land’s End: 2 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart (male). (N R Rogers)

Drift: 8 White Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 4 Cattle Egret. (N R Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: 10 Sand Martin flew through heading NE, 6 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 20 Curlew over, 16 Canada Goose, 5 Pairs of Teal, 1 Mallard, 1 ad and 1 1w Mute Swan, 3 Moorhen, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Linnet, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 6 Wood Pigeon, 8 Carrion Crow, 6 Jackdaw. (S.Cox)

Marazion Beach: Huge flock of gulls including some Mediterranean Gull and 1 Sandwich Tern, 4 Turnstone, 1 dead Porpoise. (S.Cox) 10 Sanderling, 25 Turnstone, 8 Mediterranean Gull. (T Wright)

Pendrea, St. Buryan: 270 Golden Plover west early afternoon. (P Fraser)

St Gothian NNR: 1 male Pintail, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Little Egret. Flooded fields behind Gothian: 18 Shoveler (11f,7m), 3 Stock Dove. (T.Polglase)

Dean Quarry, Lizard:1 pr nesting Raven, 10+ singing Chiffchaff, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Greenfinch, 2 (M) Bullfinch. (A Lea)

Windmill Farm: 1 Red Kite. (D Wright)

Stithians Reservoir Feeder Hide 13.00 – 13.20: 3m Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 m&f Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 3 (2m 1f) House Sparrow, 2 Little Grebe. (M Webb)

Stithians Reservoir Stuart Hutchins Hide 13.30 – 13.50: 3 (2m 1f) Great Scaup, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 m&f Gadwall, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Canada Goose, 3 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Swanpool: 2 Sandwich Tern. (D Peers) also seen from Gyllyngvase. (S Van Hear)

St Andrews Pool: 1 f Pintail, 9 Siskin, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: poss f Scaup sp. associating with 6 m Tufted Duck, 50+ Sand Martin, 1 Common Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Coot , 2 Little Grebe, 1 Call Duck,1 Song Thrush, 2 Snipe, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Linnet, 9 Cormorant over. (S Grose)  8 Tufted Duck (7m 1F) 3 Little Grebe, 2 Snipe. (R Hampshire)

Par: 1 (m) Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, private garden. (R Hampshire)

Spit beach: 12 Eider (8m 4f) 12+ Guillemot, 30+ Great Black-backed Gull. (R Hampshire)

Lockengate: 2 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Lanivet: 3 Marsh Tit at St Benet’s Abbey. (S Grose)

Downderry: 2 Common Scoter,  56 Gannet (both west), 18 Great Northern Diver and 7 Red-throated Diver before 0750.  (A Payne)

Polcoverack: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Holly Blue (P. Bedford)

Sladesbridge: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Brimstone. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 4 Canada Goose, 12 Mute Swan, 18 Shelduck, 1 Mallard, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared dove, 75 Oystercatcher, c.1000 Golden plover, 16 Grey plover, 28 Curlew, 34 Black-tailed godwit, 2 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 16 Black-headed gull, 2 Great black-backed gull, 55 Herring gull, 2 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey heron, 9 Little egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 2 Magpie, 17 Rook, 11 Carrion crow, 4 Blue tit, 4 Great tit, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 4 House sparrow, 1 Pied wagtail, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al)

Padstow: 6 Chiffchaff. 3 Holly Blue Butterflies. (J&J Elvin)

Towan Head: 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Late news, 19/03/24, Tresemple pool Tresillian: 1230 – 1315, 7 Common Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 6 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 10 Teal, 2 Little Egret and 5 Black-tailed Godwit opposite on river. (N Best)

Late news, 19/3, Jubilee Pool: 60 Purple Sandpiper. (M Elliott)

Late news, 18/3, Lerryn  to Lostwithiel: Buzzard being attacked by Kestrel. (M Cook)

rrb

Drake Greater Scaup – Martin Webb
Female Greater Scaup – Barry Rankine
Mediterranean Gull – Steve Cox
Sandwich Tern – Steve Cox
Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Chaffinch – Martin Webb