Wednesday 22nd June 2022

Wednesday 22nd June 2022

Nanjizal: Icterine Warbler singing at seaward end until 0730 only. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Friendship Woods: Mistle Thrush with two young. (M Spicer)

Truro: 18 Redshank & 14 Curlew at St Clements pool (P Kemp)

Land’s End/Sennen: 9 Carrion Crow, 20+ Jackdaw, 6 Whitethroat, 12 Stonechat, 2 Wren, 10 Linnet, 1 juv Robin, 6 Dunnock 09.45 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Bodmin: 3 male Bullfinch in a private garden (J Piper)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Great White Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 8 Linnet, 2 Willow Warblers, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Pied Wagtail. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Stithians: 1 Grey Heron, 9 Cormorant, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Lapwing, 120+ Herring Gull, R.Loader

Sancreed: Red Kite southwest @ 1415 hrs. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Red Kite north @ 0840 hrs, Hobby over Dam plus 3 Lesser Emperor, Anax parthenope dragonflies incl a male and a pair ovipositing and 3 Red-veined Darter, Sympetrum fonscolombii incl a male and a pair in tandem. (D Flumm)

Liskeard: Red Kite flew North 0630 mobbed by Crows. (I Berry)

Pendeen: Starling with orange head, possibly been feeding on New Zealand Flax. (M King)

Truro: male siskin. (M Costa)

Pendrift Downs and Bottom: 4 pairs Mistle Thrush (2 pairs seen collecting and carrying food), good area for this species, singing Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff widespread with former species most vociferous and family parties seen (R Netherton)

Porthgwarra: Arctic Skua west. (M Coleman)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Common Whitethroat, 1 Gannet, 20 Barn Swallows, Small Pearl bordered Fritillary, Silver studded Blue, 3 Painted Ladies. (P Pearson)

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Pheasant, 4 Swift, 4 Wood pigeon, 5 Great black-backed gull, c. 50 Herring gull, c. 60 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill, 3 Puffin, 3 Fulmar, 2 Gannet, 7 Cormorant, 8 Shag, 3 Kestrel, 2 Rook, 3 Carrion crow, 7 Skylark, 7 Swallow, 5 Whitethroat, 1 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 5 Stonechat, 8 Wheatear, 5 House sparrow, 4 Meadow pipit, 8 Rock pipit, 8 Linnet, 1 Grey seal, 1 Small skipper, 5 Large white, 2 Small copper, 1 Common blue, 2 Red admiral, 5 Painted lady, 3 Dark-green fritillary, 11 Meadow brown, 6 Small heath, 12 Six-spot burnet, 1 Hummingbird hawkmoth (M Scawen et al.)

Whitethroat, M Webb
Wren, Martin Webb
Crow, Martin Webb
Lesser Emperors, Dave Flumm
Red-veined Darter, Dave Flumm