Wednesday 24th August 2022

Wednesday 24th August 2022

Pendeen: 1 Black Tern, 1 Pied Flycatcher (P Combridg

Drift Reservoir: juv-type Garganey, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 11 Green Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 1 Wheatear. (R Veal)

East Pentire, Newquay (06.40-09.10): 36 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Storm Petrel, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern. (B Bosisto, S Rowe)

Pendeen (seawatch lower slope 1400-1530): 6 Balearic Shearwater, 112 Shag, 2 unringed Chough & 2 pods of 2 & 5 Harbour Porpoise. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal – Porthgwarra: 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper all over; 8 Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap, 15 Sedge Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler. (R Veal)

Marazion beach: 2 Common Sandpiper on the beach at high tide today, along with 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, several rock pipits and numerous Black headed gulls, 1 Herring Gull. (D Hall)

Hayle Estuary Carnsew Pool: 40+ Ringed Plover, 100+ Dunlin, 9 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 4 Cormorant also 2 dead Canada Goose and 1 Great Black-backed Gull on bank between the pool and estuary. Ryan’s Field: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Walmsley: 8 Cattle Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 1f Stonechat, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Pied Wagtail, 50+ House Martin including 1 juvenile rescued from the mud, many Swallow, 4 Teal, 20 Mallard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7 Spotted Flycatcher in field near corner hide. (A Tomkins)

Pendeen, Bojewyan: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit. (A Bayly)

Kingsmill Lake: 48 Dunlin, 32 Ringed Plover, 57 Redshank, 20 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 56+ Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Lapwing, 2 Sandwich Tern & 1 Kingfisher (P Kemp)

Stithians, Feeder hide: 8 Blue tit, 9 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Jay, 5 Magpie, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (adult male + 2 juv), 1 Willow warbler, 1 Green sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Lapwing, 1 Dunnock, 1 Moorhen, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Chaffinch. (V Booth) 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Wheatear this evening. (R Augarde)

Par Beach pool: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Sparrowhawk through, Black headed Gull with white plastic ring TMLX still, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2dead Herring Gull. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 7 Mediterranean Gull amongst 86 Black headed Gull, 3 Greenfinch, 9 Linnet,1 dead Gannet on this mornings tide line.(S Grose)

Par Spit Beach: 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 1 Whimbrel, 19 Cormorant, 13 Shag, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 47 Oystercatcher, 3 Linnet, 5 Stonechat.(S Grose)

Carlyon Beach: 30 Sanderling, 1 Rock Pipit.(S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 1 Sparrowhawk.(S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 19 Great crested Grebe, 3 Reed Warbler (1ad 2juv) 4 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Tresillian to St Clement: 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 8 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 20+ Curlew, 2 Mute Swan,1 Kingfisher, 1 Jay, 50+ mix flock of Swallow and House Martin at St Clement, 1 Cormorant, Large numbers of Black Headed Gull (P & S Sawford)

Hannafore, Looe: a 1st or 2nd year Gannet uncharacteristically close to the shore (possibly unwell), 2 Sandwich Terns, 2 Great Black Baked Gull, 3 Cormorant. (D Sharp).

St Agnes: 6 Chough at Trevellas. (P Mitchell)

Rame Head (0730 -1030): 580 Gannet (including 2 dead floating birds), 92 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter all West. (K Pellow)

Rame Head – Penlee: 20+ Chiffchaff , 5 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap 10 Whitethroat. (K Pellow)

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Wood pigeon, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Black-headed gull, 3 Great black-backed gull, 30 Herring gull, 1 Lesser black-backed gull, 2 Fulmar, 8 Gannet, 12 Cormorant, 4 Shag, 2 Kestrel, 4 Jackdaw, 100+ Rook, 5 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 1 Blue tit, 8 Swallow, 20 House martin, 1 Willow warbler, 4 Stonechat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Dunnock, 1 Meadow pipit, 5 Rock pipit, 25 Linnet, 4 Grey seal, 3 Large white, 3 Small copper, 4 Common blue, 3 Wall brown, 4 Meadow brown, 5 Small heath, 1 Silver Y, (B Ide, M Scawen, A Taylor).

Porthgwarra: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater flew past.

Pendeen: 43 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel from 0730-1730.

Late submission, 23/8, Colliford Lake: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (L Birtwistle)

Late submission, 22/8, Porthgwarra (0530-1000 hours): 19 Great Shearwater west, 5280 Manx Shearwater west, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Cory’s Shearwater west, 2 Sooty Shearwater west, 2 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 11 Fulmar, 513 Gannet west, 5 European Storm Petrel, 5 Whimbrel west, 1 Little Egret west, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (juveniles), 6 Risso’s Dolphin, 20+ Atlantic Tuna. (LGR Evans) (1200-1800 hours): 53+ Cory’s Shearwater (but perhaps many on return feeding loops), 37 Balearic Shearwater west, 1482 Manx Shearwater west, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 11 European Storm Petrel west, 3 Whimbrel, 78 Linnet West, 2 Razorbill on the sea, 18 Fulmar west, 20 Great Shearwater west, 1 Great Skua, 4 Redshank west, 3 Chough, 2 Swallow, 6 Risso’s Dolphin, 8 Common Dolphin. (LGR Evans) (1800-2000, from the cove): 4888 Manx Shearwater west, 253 Great Shearwater west, 12 Cory’s Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Swift. Also 1 Spotted Flycatcher near car park. (LGR Evans)

Late submission, 22/8, Drift Reservoir (1015-1120 hours): 3 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 5 Teal, 5 Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 4 Wood Sandpiper, ad Sanderling, 6 Dunlin, 3 Black-tailed Godwit (islandica), 1 Snipe, 4 Greenshank, 10 Swallow, 1 Sedge Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch. (LGR Evans)

Late submission, 23/8, Porthgwarra (0630-1200 hours): 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 72 Shag, 1244 Gannet (including at least 20 adult dead or dying birds on sea), 21 Fulmar, 763 Manx Shearwater, 21 Baleaic Shearwater, 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 47 Great Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 31 Storm Petrel, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, ad Mediterranean Gull, 7 Kittiwake, 1 Razorbill, 9 Harbour Porpoise. (LGR Evans)

Late submission, 22/8, Walmsley: 2 Common Sandpiper. (D&C Cox)

Grasshopper Warbler, Linda Birtwistle
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Vic Booth
Coal Tit, Vic Booth
Marsh Tit, Alex Bayly
Marsh Tit, Alex Bayly
Ringed Plover, Martin Webb
Dunlin, Martin Webb
Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb
Cattle Egret, Andrew Tomkins
Black-tailed Godwit, Andrew Tomkins
Spotted Flycatcher, Andrew Tomkins
Sandwich Tern, Deena Sharp
Gannet, Deena Sharp
Sanderling, Shaun Grose
Mediterranean Gull, Shaun Grose
Common Sandpiper, Dean Hall