Wednesday 25th October 2023

Wednesday 25th October 2023

Please note there will be a management meeting in the Middle Amble reserve on Thursday morning from 10 to 12 approx. There will be some disturbance so best avoided till afternoon. Thanks, Adrian Langdon; Reserve Warden. 

Sennen: Upland Sandpiper again in grass field between school and Brew Pool, from public footpath. (Many Observers). Also Red-throated Pipit flew over same field at c1425. (S Viles, P Marshall, R Veal et al) Also 2 Wheatear, 2 Snipe, c80 Skylark. (R Veal) male Black Redstart. (T Wilson) 60 House Sparrow, 2 Curlew. (B Bosisto) 1 Jack Snipe. (P Roseveare) 2 Raven. (A Myram)

Walmsley Sanctuary (CBWPS members only): 1 Spoonbill, 1 Long-billed Dowitcher. (A Tomkins et al) 5 Pintail  2 Green Sandpiper. (A Pearson, R Brandon)

Land’s End: 3rd winter Azores Gull. (B Wilson et al)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis flew from the marsh heading NE and Spoonbill flew south across the beach at 07:55am (S.Cox) 1 Spoonbill, 1 Purple Heron, flocks of Goldfinch, Greenfinch and Linnet feeding on seed heads. (S Ford) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Spoonbill, 3 Jack Snipe, 6 Snipe, 4 Water Rail.  Offshore, 1 Red-throated Diver and 20 Pale-bellied Brent Geese. (T Wilson) 2 Firecrest. (S Foote)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot. (L Parkerson)

Porthgwarra: Little Bunting again with a Reed Bunting at bottom of 60ft cover; 3 Firecrest. Also 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater offshore this evening. (R Veal et al) Siberian Chiffchaff, Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart & Yellow-browed Warbler.(M Wallace) 1 Water Rail , 4-5 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, Snipe, Redwing, Fieldfare, 120 Chaffinch. (R Hill)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Pink footed Goose with Canada Geese, 3 Greenshank,  2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 2 Curlew. (J Savage) 1 Grey Plover in flock of Lapwing. (S Ford)

Dozmary Pool: 3 drake Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Land’s End: 1 Firecrest, 85 Chaffinch, 25 Siskin, 96 Skylark. (IC Whitehouse, MD James)

Little Kelynack: 1 Firecrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Goldcrest in private garden. (C Moore)

Tregeseal: Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest and c10 Siskin this morning. (P Clarke)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Common Scoter (female). (C Moore)

Penberth: Yellow-browed Warbler & 2 Firecrest. (D Balmer)

Porthcurno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Black Redstart. (D Balmer)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Balmer)

St Buryan: 6 Black Redstart, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler . (Birdguides)

Carn Brea: 1 Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Penzance: Guillemot in Jubilee pool, Kingfisher over to Newlyn harbour (C.Beazley)

Longrock Pool: Kingfisher (S Ford)

Kynance: 6 Ring Ouzel, 3 Merlin, Raven with bread crusts. (S. Wood)

Lizard: 1 Lapland Bunting. (D Collins)

St Ives; Barnoon Cemetery: 1 Black Redstart (female type). (J Evans)

Godrevy : 2 Chough. (S Constant)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Firecrest, 1 Treecreeper and 1 Nuthatch on The Ancient Twisted Beech. (P Woods)

Stithians Reservoir feeder hide 13.00 – 13.45: 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 6 (4m 2f) Chaffinch, 1 Robin,11 Fieldfare, 1 Merlin over chasing Fieldfare, 1 Little Egret, 4 Moorhen. (M Webb)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (Birdguides)

Truro River: 2 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 1 Knot  1 Curlew. (L Thompson)

Par, beach pool: 2 Wigeon, 1 Pintail, 1 juv. Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Barnacle Goose, 1 Sandwich Tern over. (R Hampshire)

Pennance Point: 1 Great Northern Diver, 5+ Harbour Porpoise. (L Parkerson, S Van Hear)

Kea: 25 Cattle Egret in field with bullocks approx 1.30 pm. (C+J Keast)

Wacker Quay: 20 Cattle Egret in field opposite with cattle. (S Eddy)

Trerulefoot: c.40 Fieldfare, 12 Skylark, 7 Cattle Egret. (A Blonden)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great crested Grebe,1 Great White Egret, 3 Tufted Duck, 12 Canada Geese, 7 Snipe, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: c.200 Canada goose, 12 Mute swan, 24 Shelduck, 55 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Moorhen, 90 Oystercatcher, 75 Lapwing, c.400 Golden plover, 2 Grey plover, 12 Ringed Plover, 55 Curlew, 5 Bar-tailed godwit, 24 Black-tailed godwit, 55 Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 150 Black-headed gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Black-Backed gull, 65 Herring Gull, 4 Cormorant, 1 Spoonbill, 3
Cattle Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 21 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Magpie, 45 Carrion crow, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Wren, 12 Starling, 1 Song thrush, 2 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Red Admiral. (M Scawen et al)

Rock: 1 Mistle Thrush,1 Great spotted Woodpecker,2 Raven over,1 Sparrowhawk through, from private gardens.(S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 1 Kingfisher, 8 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Maer Lake79 Lapwing, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Golden Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Ruff, 62 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 29 Canada Goose, 10 Wigeon, 7 Mallard, 7 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 6 Moorhen. (K Hannavy)

Bodmin Moor, Alex Tor1 Black Redstart (f). (Gavin Williams)

 

rrb

Long-billed Dowitcher – Andy Tomkins
Long-billed Dowitcher – Andy Tomkins
Upland Sandpiper – Steve Cox
Spoonbill
Spoonbill – Steve Ford
Grey Plover – Steve Ford
Little Bunting – Tim Pinfield
Ring Ouzel – Steven Wood
Purple Heron – Steve Ford
Raven – Steven Wood
Merlin – Martin Webb
Jack Snipe – Tony Wilson
Marsh Tit – Martin Webb