Wednesday 27th March 2024

Wednesday 27th March 2024

North Cliffs: Kumlien’s Gull  in Cowfield 1 mile SW of Tehidy entrance. (G Lawlor)

East Pentire, Newquay: (8-9.30am) 250+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Northern Wheatear. (D Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Greenshank, 2 (pr) Wigeon, redhead Goosander, 1w Spoonbill, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Gull. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field 16.00 – 16.40: 1 Danish-ringed immature Spoonbill V463, 1 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 (2m 2f) Shelduck, 6 (3m 3f) Teal, 8 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Gwinear: 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Bullfinch. (J Noon)

St Gothian Sands: 8 Sand Martin, ad Kittiwake, c15 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Egret. (R Veal)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 4 Shelduck, 12 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 18 Mallard, 4 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 7 Herring Gull, 4 Chiffchaff singing. (N Bastin)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 2 Canada goose, 11 Mute swan, 19 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 18 Woodpigeon, 55 Oystercatcher, c.500 Golden plover, 2 Grey plover, 3 Ringed plover, 7 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed godwit, 2 Common sandpiper, 14 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 8 Black-headed gull, 14 Great black-backed gull, 45 Herring gull, 4 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey heron, 8 Little egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine falcon, 6 Jackdaw, 24 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 3 Blue tit, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Wren, 5 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 5 House sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 2 Grey wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al)

Davidstow Airfield:  1 Yellow-legged Gull, 11 Wheatear, 4 Stonechat,1 Merlin. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Goosander 1m 2f, 2 Tufted Duck 1m 1f, 3 Coot, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, c30 Sand Martin, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Great Tit, 7 Blue Tit. (R Mudge)

Stithians Lake; Stuart Hutchings Hide: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 pr Little Grebe, 2 Coot.  (A Lea)

College Lake50+ Sand Martin, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Tufted Duck, 10 Mallard, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Coot, 3 Moorhen, 1 Lesser black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 10+ Herring Gull, 4 Canada Goose, . (T Chambers)

Helston Boating Lake: 2 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 3 pairs Coot nestbuilding, 1 pair Mute Swan nestbuilding. (D Eva)

Swanpool and Swanvale: Coot with BTO (Natural History Museum address) ring. 2 Bluetits and 2 Great tits gathering nesting material from willows. 1 Bullfinch, 3 Chiffchaffs singing. (K Dalziel)

Spit Point: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Jackdaw, 5 Oystercatcher, 1,000+ Herring Gull, 4 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit, 58 Turnstone, 26 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Razorbill, 1 Shag, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Stonechat, 1 Dunnock, 1 Chaffinch, 4 Carrion Crow, 3 Woodpigeon, 2 Robin, 1Wren. (G Horsley)

Par, beach pool: 2+ Swallow with c.35 Sand Martin. (R Hampshire)

Late submission, 26/03/24, Swanpool: 3 Mute Swan, c30 Mallard, c40 Coot, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 14 Carrion Crow, c80 Herring Gull, 12 Woodpigeon, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Magpie, 5 Wren, 6 Robin, 3 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Dunnock, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Canada Goose, 15 Fulmar, 6 Razorbill, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Small Tortoiseshell.(C & G  Horsley)

Late submission, 26/03/24, Gwithian:  37 Oystercatcher. (J. Warner)

Late submission, 26/03/24, Buttermilk Hill: 12 Meadow Pipits all on territory,  2 pairs of Stonechat (one pair nest building) , 3 Common Buzzard, 1 Kestrel , 4 Raven, 5 Wheatear (males) , 3, Ring Ouzel (males) , 1, Black Redstart (Male) , 6 Linnets. (V Stratton)

rrb

Little Grebe – Adrian Lea
Oystercatcher’s – Jonathan Warner
Buzzard – Jo Noon
Blue Tit – Kate Dalziel
Chiffchaff – Nigel Bastin
Kumlien’s Gull – Graham Lawlor
Kumlien’s Gull – Reuben Veal
Eurasian Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Cattle Egret – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Wheatear’s – Shaun Grose