Wednesday 30th August 2023

Wednesday 30th August 2023

Sennen: presumed 3cy Azorean Gull still in field behind Escalls Chapel, 3 White Wagtail (N R Rogers) juv Peregrine. (J Jones)

Pendeen (0615-0915): 1 Great Shearwater, 32 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1816 Manx Shearwater, 8 Fulmar, 176 Gannet, 8 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Kittiwake, 2 Whimbrel. (T McKinney) Also, 1 Dotterel flew over the lighthouse car park (calling) at about 10.10 (P Combridge)

Jollytown: 1 Ortolan Bunting briefly before it flew south; 1 Pectoral Sandpiper flew over; 1 Greenshank over. (D Collins)

Lamorna: Sabine’s Gull from Scillonian near Tater Dhu. (M Spicer)

Nanjizal: 1 Melodious Warbler and 1 Pied Flycatcher trapped and ringed. (J Overfield, K Wilson)

Wadebridge: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Oystercatcher, on river between Town & Anneka’s Bridges.(S Grose)

Wadebridge, Trewornan Farm: 332 Canada Geese, 7 Greylag, 1 Barnacle Goose. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Curlew Sandpiper (juvenile), 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (N R Rogers) Ryan’s Field: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 50+ Curlew, 9 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (M Webb)

Kynance: 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit. (D Collins)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 6 Ringed Plover (one had white over green colour ring on left leg and metal over red on right leg) , 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Golden Plover (S Van Hear, S Kolodziejski) 6 Common Sandpiper. (S Turner) Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 Osprey observed fishing, 6 Ringed Plover in flock with 2 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Ford)

Walmsley: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 5 Mute Swans, 15 Canada Geese, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Chiffchaff. (V Booth)

East Pentire (0730-0815): 1 Merlin, 3 Arctic Skua, 5 Gannet, 1 Fulmar. (S. Allen)

Devoran: 3 Osprey. (B Baker, D Smith, S Baker)

Clodgy Point – St Ives Island: 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Little Egret, 3 Fulmar, 20+ Mediterranean Gull, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat. Also 1 Pomarine Skua yesterday from the island. (D Northside)

Brown Willy; Bodmin Moor: 6 Wheatear, 15+ Linnet, 4 Raven (circling), 1 Peregrine (over). (J St Ledger, J St Ledger-Renfree)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret with Friesians south of Radford Lane (also reported yesterday), 1 Green Woodpecker in garden feeding on ants, 2 ads + 2 juvs Bullfinch on bird feeders. (B Taggart)

Swanpool: 1 juvenile Shag (R. Bowyer)

Drift Reservoir: 4 ( 2ad 2juv) Great Crested Grebe, 6 (5 ad 1 juv) Little Grebe, 5 Mallard, 4 (3 ad 1 juv) Moorhen, 20 Canada Goose, 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Eider (m), 4 Turnstones, 7 Pied Wagtail, 400+ Herring Gulls of various ages, feeding on sandflies near the wall along with 100+ Black-headed Gulls, 4 Swallows, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Mallard, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Crow.  (D Sharp).

Marazion Beach: 3 juv Knot, c50 Ringed Plover, c40 Sanderling, c50 Dunlin, c20 Turnstone, 4 Redshank. Also 2 eclipse drk Eider offshore. 3 Coot, 4 (2 juv) Little Grebe on the marsh and 1 Tree Pipit over. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 2 Tawny Owl. (R Veal)

Newquay, Trevemper sewage treatment works: 3 Tawny Owl, 2 Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff, 18 Magpie. (S Grose)

St Mawgan Village – Trevarrian – Mawgan Porth walk: 15 woodpigeon, herring gull, 1 great spotted woodpecker, house sparrow, rook, 8 robin, jackdaw, 2 pheasant, swallow, 1 green woodpecker, 11 blue tit, 1 great tit, carrion crow, 3 pied wagtail, 1 buzzard, 4 chaffinch, c40 goldfinch, 2 linnet, 3 dunnock, 8 starling, 4 meadow pipit, 5 stonechat, 12 wheatear, 1 rock pipit, c50 oystercatcher, 6 fulmar, 1 raven, 2 little egret. (C&G Horsley)

Rumps and Pentire: 3 Feral pigeon/rock dove, 2 Wood pigeon, 5 Oystercatcher, 25 Black-headed gull, 5 Mediterranean gull, 3 Great black-backed gull, 30 Herring gull, 5 Fulmar, 2 Manx shearwater, 8 Gannet, 5 Cormorant, 3 Shag, 5 Kestrel, 1 Magpie, 14 Carrion crow, 1 Raven, 1 Great tit, 25 Swallow, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 5 Stonechat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Meadow pipit, 8 Rock pipit, 50 Linnet, 4 Goldfinch, 3 Grey seal, 2 Small white, 5 Common blue, 1 Small tortoiseshell, 5 Speckled wood, 3 Meadow brown, 3 Small heath (M Scawen et al)

Late news, 29/8, Penberth: 140 Cory’s Shearwater, 20 Great Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater reported past.

Late news, 29/8, Porthgwarra: 420 Cory’s Shearwater, 110 Great Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull reported past.

Shag, Rebecca Bowyer
Shag, Rebecca Bowyer
Spotted Redshank, Shaun Grose
Osprey, Steve Ford
Osprey, Steve Ford
Osprey, Steve Ford
Eider, Deena Sharp
Turnstone, Deena Sharp
Chiffchaff, Deena Sharp
Wood Sandpiper, Vic Booth
Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb
Little Grebe, Martin Webb