Wednesday 3rd August 2022

Wednesday 3rd August 2022

Lizard Point: 1 Caspian Tern flew West, 13 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 4 Puffin, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 7 Sandwich Tern. (T Blunden, D Beadle)

Drift Reservoir: Least Sandpiper still, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Shoveler, 14 Cormorant, 7 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: Black-headed type Wagtail still present. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Pendeen: 1 Wilson’s Petrel at 9:05 giving prolonged views, 1 Sooty Shearwater and Manx Shearwater passing at up to 300 per minute. (H Taffs)

Rame Head (9-1pm): Long-tailed Skua (2nd sum at 11.00 & 1st sum at 11.10), 70+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv YL Gull, 16 Mediterranean Gulls, 1 Little Egret & 1 Whimbrel ((P Kemp)

Sancreed: 2 migrant juv Spotted Flycatchers (also yesterday). (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 69 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 10 Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm) Lelant Water: 45 Mallard, 3 Greenshank, 33 Redshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern. (D Flumm) Carnsew Pool: 12 Turnstone, c10 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover. Also c200 Manx Shearwater/minute passing offshore. (R Veal)

Mousehole (0925-1100): 1 Storm Petrel, 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar. (D Parker)

Levant: 1 Storm Petrel. (P Fraser)

Godrevy Point: 1m Kestrel, 1m Stonechat, 1juv Skylark, 3 (2 ad, 1 juv) Rock Pipit, 1f Whitethroat, 12 Linnet, 3 Oystercatcher. (M Webb)

Porthgwarra: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 1 Great Skua past 0620-0820. (M Langman)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 11 Turnstone, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 10 Oystercatcher, 6 juv Mediterranean Gull, 2 juv Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Tresemple pool: 60 Redshank, 15 Greenshank, 3 Grey Heron, 3 dunlin (summer plumage), 1 little egret, 12  Mallard (A le Masurier)

Whipsiderry: 4 Corn Bunting, 4 Chough, 2 Reed Bunting, 13 Linnet, 3 Kestrel, 13 Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark, 4 Raven, 9 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Little Egret, 56 Curlew. (J Green)

Polbathic Creek: 55 Redshank. (A Blonden)

St Gothian: Sand Martins, Wheatear, Tufted Duck with nine young. (R Griffiths)

Zennor Hill: Hobby. (M James)

Rame Head – Penlee NR: 5 Chiffchaff , 3 Willow Warbler (1 singing), 6 Blackcap , 9 Whitethroat, 22 + Swift, 200 + Woodpigeon, 12-15 Common Dolphin. (K Pellow)

Siblyback: 30 + Little Grebe , 22 Cormorant , 5 Heron, 220+ Canada Geese, 3 Greylag Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose , 6 Common Sandpiper, 10+ Chiffchaff , 12+ Willow Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler , 4 Blackcap, 3+ Spotted Flycatcher – local breeders. ( K Pellow )

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Wood pigeon, 4 Rock dove/feral pigeon, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 5 Great black-backed gull, 65 Herring gull, 4 Fulmar, 24 Gannet, 8 Cormorant, 16 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 4 Kestrel, 2 Chough, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion crow, 4 Skylark, 12 Swallow, 1 Willow warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 1 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 6 Stonechat, 4 Wheatear, 5 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 1 Pied wagtail, 1 Meadow pipit, 6 Rock pipit, 48 Linnet, 20 Goldfinch, 12 Common dolphin, 3 Large white, 12 Common blue, 1 Red admiral, 6 Wall brown, 25 Gatekeeper, 5 Meadow brown, 6 Six-spot burnet. (M Scawen et al.)

Late submission, 2/8/22, Par Beach Pool: juvenile Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Least Sandpiper, Linton Proctor
Least Sandpiper, Linton Proctor
Linnet, Martin Webb
Skylark, Martin Webb
Kestrel, Martin Webb
Wood Sandpiper, Dave Flumm
Yellow-legged Gull, Bob Bosisto
Wheatear, Regina Griffiths
Sand Martin, Regina Griffiths
Sand Martin, Regina Griffiths