Wednesday 7th February 2024

Wednesday 7th February 2024

2023-12-17-15-17-6-01.jpeg

Magnolia Warbler by Martin Elliot. The prints are £50 each to CBWPS members or £70 to non-members (prices not including p&p), and can be ordered by contacting Martin on 07875295457 or Raoul at the London House Studio St Just at email – [email protected] , web- londonhousestudio.co.uk, phone 01736 788665.

Ruan Lanihorne: Sociable Lapwing still. (Birdguides)

St Clements Isle, Mousehole: 1st winter Azorean Gull, Adult Kumlien’s Gull. (K Ash , D Reeves)

Hayle Estuary: Argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Caspian Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (K Ash, D Reeves)

Pendeen: adult Iceland Gull. (P Combridge)

Marazion: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff by Red River mouth, 6 Chiffchaff, 65 Turnstone, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 56 Sanderling, 18 Teal, 2 Dabchick, plus 1 each of Eider (f), Great Northern Diver & Red-throated Diver off Little London Beach. (R Hill)

Chapel Porth: 1 Snow Bunting. (C McGuinness-Dean)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Goldeneye, male Scaup, male Goosander, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Rail from Stuart Hutchings hide. (S Kolodziejski)

Tehidy: male and female Mandarin Duck. (R Griffiths)

Restronguet Weir: 7 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Red Breasted Merganser (A Witheywood, S Wood) 7 Black-necked Grebes (possibly 9), 1 Long-tailed Duck, 12 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 f Common Scoter, 2 Razorbill, 3 Kittiwake, 15 Common Dolphin, 2 Grey Seal. (T Wilson)

Tresillian to St Clement (12.25-13.55 incoming tide): 4 Goosander (f) on Tresemple Pool, 62 Redshank, 49 Curlew, 6 Greenshank, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 37 Teal, 30 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (A Nicholson)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit. (Birdguides)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck , 2 Kingfisher, 6 Teal , 10 Mallard , 6 Moorhen , c16 Coot , 6 Great-crested Grebe starting displaying , c20 Black-headed Gull , 4 Redwing. (D Dennis) 6 Great Crested Grebe (2 displaying) , 1 Jay, 2 Long-tailed tit, 1 Tufted Duck,1 Kingfisher, 6 Moorhen, 14 Coot, c40 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 7 Mallard, 1 Blackbird, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Quincey)

Pentire Head, Newquay: 1 Greenfinch, 30+ Jackdaw, 10 Stonechat, 4 Magpie, 1 Great Tit, 4 Blackbird, 12 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Song thrush, c300 Herring Gull, 2 Robin, 6 Linnet, 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 7 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Gannet, 18 Cormorant, 2 Rock Pipit, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Shag, 2 Oystercatcher, c80 Razorbill, 122 Guillemot, 1 Woodpigeon,  1 Black Redstart (female in quarry). 3 Grey Seal.  1 Humpback Whale seen at 12:30, breached twice but distant and apparently travelling west. (C & G Horsley)

Treraven Farm & Camel Trail: 3 Goldfinch, 2 House Sparrow, 6 Blackbird, 5 Robin, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Magpie, 30 Rook, 6 Carrion Crow, 15+ Wood Pigeon, 1 Jay, 3 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Buzzard, c50 Mallard, 1 Shelduck, c30 Teal, c75 Canada Goose, 1 Moorhen, 2 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (I Sowerby)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 3 Canada goose, 14 Mute swan, 14 Shelduck, 18 Wigeon, 4 Mallard, 13 Teal, 47 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 2 Moorhen, 4 Little grebe, 55 Oystercatcher, 255 Lapwing, c.2000 Golden plover, 19 Grey plover, 3 Ringed plover, 75 Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed godwit, 5 Black-tailed godwit, 11 Turnstone, 9 Knot, c.200 Dunlin, 2 Common sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 150 Black-headed gull, 25 Herring gull, 1 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 8 Grey heron, 8 Little egret, 3 Buzzard, 2 Magpie, 8 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 3 Carrion crow, 1 Raven, 4 Blue tit, 1 Great tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Wren, 15 Starling, 1 Song thrush, 5 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 4 Robin, 4 House sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 1 Grey wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Stoat. (M Scawen et al.)

Porthilly Point: 2 Brent Goose (dark bellied), 36 Wigeon, 10 Common Gull, 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 7 Dunlin,3 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 unringed Chough on the 5th green.(S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides)

Golitha Falls: 2 Marsh Tits, 4 Treecreepers, 10 Redwings, Mistle Thrush, Jay, 3 Song Thrush, 10+ Siskin, Great Spotted Woodpecker (P.Freestone)

Dozmary Pool: 2Goldeneye (m&f), 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal. (P.Freestone)

Wadebridge: 3x Cattle Egret in field with cattle, approx 2 miles west of Cornwall Showground off A39. (P.Freestone)

Middle Amble1 Merlin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard. (Paul Davies)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2x Spoonbill, Curlew, Lapwing, Pintail, Water Rail, Gadwall, Teal, Wigeon, 5x Grey Heron, Cormorant, Redwing, Buzzard, Barnacle Goose, Greylag Geese, Canada Geese, 2x Mute Swan, Shelduck, Moorhen (P.Freestone)
Treraven Meadows: Water Pipit, 12 Meadow Pipit, 68 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Redshank, Teal, Shelduck, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Redshank, Kingfisher. (P.Freestone)
Par, Spit beach/cliffs: 1 Black Throated Diver, 1 Velvet Scoter, 5 Razorbill, 4 Eider, 4 Fulmar, 7 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 little Egret, 1 Raven,  c.25 Pied wagtail, 2 Bullfinch. (R Hampshire)

Maer Lake: 12 Moorhen, 2 Shelduck, 36 Teal, 8 Wigeon,7 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 500+Lapwing, 550+ Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 18 Curlew, 9 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, 260+ Black-Headed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 3 Song Thrush, 9 Redwing, 12 Continental Type Blackbird. 4 Roe Deer above Maer Lake. (N Bastin)

Calstock Wetland: 1 male likely hybrid Green-winged Teal x Eurasian Teal, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, c100 Teal & 6 female Wigeon (P Kemp)
Kingsmill Lake: 1 Cormorant; 1 Great Crested Grebe; 1 Little Egret; 7 Grey Heron; Canada Geese; 56 Shelduck; 86 Teal; 10 Wigeon; 29 Lapwing; 9 Oystercatcher; 13 Avocet; 34 Curlew; 52 Black-tailed Godwit; 1 Greenshank; 36 Redshank; 100 Dunlin; 1 Buzzard; 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull; Herring Gull; Black-headed Gull. ( A. Parker )

Lower Tamar Lake7 Snipe. (P Howrihane)

Seaton: 14:23-16:15. 16 Red-throated Diver ( 1 showing signs of Summer plumage ) , 2 Fulmar, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 11 Shag, 15 Moorhen, 11 Oystercatcher, 6 Turnstone. (M & R Frost)

 

 

rrb

 

 

Common Snipe – Paul Howrihane
Cattle Egret – Paul Freestone
Shelduck – Nigel Bastin
Greater Scaup – John St Ledger
Black-necked Grebe – Andrew Witheywood
Black-necked Grebe – Steven Wood
4 Black-necked Grebe – Tony Wilson
Adult Mediterranean Gull – Alison Quincey
Kingfisher – Paul Davies
Song Thrush – Ian Sowerby