Wednesday 9th November 2022

Wednesday 9th November 2022

Falmouth, Swanpool: Hume’s Warbler and Yellow-browed Warbler this afternoon, calling occasionally although elusive. (M Broadbent et al)

Pendeen (0800-1600): 1 Sabine’s Gull (juvenile), 1 Long-tailed skua (juvenile), 5 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine skua (adult), 12 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Black-throated Diver (adult, summer plumage in moult), 7 Great Northern Diver (1 of which an adult partial summer plumage, in moult), 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Grey Phalarope, 10,000 Kittiwake, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (P. Clement, G. Lawlor, M. McKee, T. McGowan, N R Rogers)

St Ives Island: 1 Little Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull, continuous passage of Auks, Gannets & Kittiwakes. (C Oates)

St Dennis: 1 probable Siberian Lesser Whitethroat (ssp. blythi) in private garden today. (P Ash)

Walmsley: Marsh Harrier, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 3 Little Egret, 5 Cattle Egret, Egyptian Goose, 2 Gadwall, 11 Wigeon, 15 Shoveler, 33 Black-tailed Godwit, 29 Curlew, Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Coal Tit, Fieldfare, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Lilley)

Hannafore: Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Eider, Common Scoter, c400 Woodpigeon. (P Aley)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (S Grose)

St Ives Island (16:00-17:00). 2 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Guillemot, 10 Razorbill, c300 Kittiwake, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, c200 Gannet, 1m Kestrel, 1 Great Northern Diver (P. Nason

Torpoint: Sandwich Tern. (P Aley)

Fistral, Newquay (07:50- 08:50): 752 Kittiwake, 4 Red-throated Diver,  1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1  juv Pomarine Skua. ( B Bosisto)

Gerrans Bay; Porthcurnick to Pendower: 9 Great Northern Diver, 26 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadow to Bridge Bike Hire: 2 Barnacle Goose, 2 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, 1 Buzzard, 6 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Pipit, 12+ Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Wilson)

Siblyback: ad Yellow-legged Gull. (P Kemp)

Kerley Hill, Chacewater: 1 Brambling. (R. Loader)

Godrevy: 2 Chough feeding on grass. (F Clements)

St Austell: 1000s of Woodpigeon over heading South. (A Graham)

St Martin’s, Looe: 2+ Swallow still at farm, a late brood. (M Elliot)

Tintagel, Bossiney Cove: 2 Black Redstart.(S Grose)

Bedruthan Steps: 7 Chough, 2 Reed Bunting, 6 Skylark, 22 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 5 Raven over. (S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: Cormorant, Jay, 4 Little Grebe, 2 (m&f) Tufted Duck. (R Griffiths)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Canada Goose, Kingfisher, Snipe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Robin, 4 Chaffinch, 4 Magpie, 7 Goldfinch, 2 Crows, Dunnock, 13 Teal, Jackdaw, ChiffChaff, 4 Great Tit, Goldcrest, Wren, Blackbird, 4 Blue Tits, Long-tailed Tit, Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, Possible Hawfinch  (S.Hinkley)

St Ives: male Redstart sp. (E Allison)

Bartinney: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Grey Heron. (R Chiffers)

Lizard – Kynance: 10+ Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, 3 Rock Pipit, 100+ Fieldfare, Robin, Blackbird, 30+ Crow, 25 Cormorant. (I & C Sowerby)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 6 Canada goose, 15 Mute swan, 8 Shelduck, 75 Wigeon, 2 Mallard, 6 Red-legged partridge, 6 Woodpigeon, 60 Oystercatcher, 65 Lapwing, 2 Grey plover, 2 Ringed plover, 55 Curlew, 7 Black-tailed godwit, 35 Dunlin, 2 Common sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 200 Black-headed gull, 3 Mediterranean gull, 17 Great black-backed gull, 85 Herring gull, 1 Lesser black-backed gull, 5 Cormorant, 2 Cattle egret, 1 Grey heron, 8 Little egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great-spotted woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 40 Carrion crow, 1 Blue tit, 6 Long-tailed tit, 4 Starling, 2 Blackbird, 4 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare, 3 Robin, 6 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey wagtail, 3 Pied wagtail, 15 Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch (M Scawen et al).

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3+ Curlew Sandpiper reported; also Black Redstart in Saltings Reach.

Late submission, 8/11, Breage: Black Redstart on roof. (C Dale)

Lesser Whitethroat (probably Eastern), Paul Ash
Water Pipit, Darren Wilson
Kingfisher, Darren Wilson
Brambling, R Loader
Great Northern Diver, John St Ledger
Jay, Regina Griffiths
Cormorant, Regina Griffiths
Little Grebe, Regina Griffiths
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sandra Hinkley
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sandra Hinkley
Grey Heron, Robin Chiffers
Merlin, Robin Chiffers
Kestrel, Robin Chiffers
Stonechat, Ian & Cheryl Sowerby
Starling, Ian & Cheryl Sowerby