Monday 23rd December 2019

Monday 23rd December 2019

Late news, 22/12, Tamar Estuary: Female Eider at St Johns lake. (M Morton)

Late news, 22/12, Carrick Roads: 11 Black-necked Grebe and 3 Great Northern Diver from Loe Beach.

Late news, 22/12, Siblyback Lake: 1w Ring-necked Duck again in the north east arm. (A Dawson)

Newlyn: 1 Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1 1w Iceland Gull, 1 2w Yellow legged Gull, 1 Black Redstart in the harbour and 1 Firecrest still at Sandy Cove. (M Jones J Hawkey)

2w Yellow-legged Gull – John Chapple

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 40 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Cape Cornwall 09:30-11:00: 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Med Gulls, 4 Common Scoters, a Great Skua, hundreds of Kittiwakes and gazilions of Guillemots (thousands – auks close in for a change), all south. (N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub adult Caspian Gull, 7 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Goosander, 1 Red-breasted Merganser and 17 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

3w Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3w Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Longrock: 10 Great Northern Diver, 30+ Common Scoter and 3 female Eider. (J Hawkey)

Penzance: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off . (J Hawkey)

St Austell Sewage Works: 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 40+ Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 25 Goldcrest, 12 Siskin, 12 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare)

Porthpean: 37 Common Scoter, 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

Par Beach: 3 Eider and 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare)

Padstow: 1 Great Northern Diver, 118 Common Gull, 49 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 173 Oystercatcher. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Connor Downs: Lapland Bunting still in stubble fields with Skylarks.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver reported again.

Torpoint: 4 Great Northern Diver, 27 Brent Geese, Eider, Common Scoter. (P Aley)

Wacker: 23 Grey Plover, 60 Avocet. (P Aley)

Sconner: Red-breasted Merganser. (P Aley)

Looe: Med Gull. (P Aley)

Hannafore: 3 Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 4 Eider, Common Scoter, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Blackcap. (P Aley)

Seaton: Peregrine. (P Aley)

Wilcove: Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)