Sunday 15th August 2021

Sunday 15th August 2021

St Gothian Sands: 2+ Bearded Tit still calling, 5 Ringed Plover, 10 Sand Martin, 2 Swift. (P Roseveare, M Spicer, B Bosisto, S & P Rogers, J Howells)

Porthgwarra: (5.45-11.30) 1 Great Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater,  26 Sooty Shearwater, 1 European Storm Petrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Great Skua. (S Rogers et al) In addition (06.30 – 12.00), 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 21 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel. 1 Blue-Fin Tuna, c10 Bottlenose Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise ( B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Additional count, (06.00-18.00) 2 Great shearwater, 48 Sooty shearwater, 94 Balearic shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, c10,000 Manx Shearwater. (M Broadbent, L Langley et al)

Balearic Shearwater -Nigel Rogers

Great Skua – Nigel Rogers

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Pendeen: 15 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 500+ Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet, 30 Fulmar, 9 Kittiwake, 18 Whimbrel, 50 Linnet. (I Grant & F Were)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: (07:30-09:30) 14 Balearic Shearwater (including flock of 9), 3 Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Manx Shearwater, single Great Skua (harassing Gannets) and adult pale phase Arctic Skua. (D Wood)

Porth Kidney Beach: 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 17 Dulin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone (R Wilkins) In addition, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Peregrine, 1 Bullfinch. (I Grant & F Were)

St Anthony’s Head: (06.45 to 07.45), 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoter and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (M Puxley)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret low in trees on the island late morning. (C Benton)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, female Shoveler. (S Taylor) In addition, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 2 Scaup, 1 Redshank, 1 Tufted Duck. (I Grant & F Were)

Devoran: 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 107 Curlew, 6 Whimbrel, 27 Oystercatcher, 5 Black-tailed Godwit & 4 Dunlin.  (P Kemp)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 11 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long tailed Tit families. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 251 Black-headed Gull , 9 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Chiffchaff, 311 Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 4 Sandwich Tern, 61 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 60 Cormorant. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel, Restormal Manor: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Wheal Martyn: 12 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 3 Robin (2 Juvenile), 2 Chaffinch, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Blue Tit (1 Juvenile). (K Bowers)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sparrowhawk over, 1 Little Egret wrestling with an Eel. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: c7000 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 340 Gannet, 25 Kittiwake. (S Roper)

Hannafore, Looe: 07:15-10:00. 1 Great Skua, 337 Gannet – to 08.15, 3 Fulmar, 52 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull (3 ad, 1, 3rd Yr, 2 Juvenile) 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 2 Eider, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel (juvenile) 4 Rock Pipit (1 juvenile) (D Clegg)

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Rock Pipit – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull and adult Black-headed Gull – Darrell Clegg

Late News, 14/08, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Coot. (R Mudge)

plr