Thursday 20th August 2020

Thursday 20th August 2020

Pendeen: Fea’s type petrel with Manx Shearwaters at 08:12. (P Combridge)

Gwithian: Caspian Tern seen briefly on the beach. (K Wilson)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper, c40 (c15 juv) Sanderling, c40 Ringed Plover, c30 Dunlin, 7 Turnstone at 07:00. (R Veal) 2 Curlew Sandpiper this evening. (S Rogers)

Downderry (07:00 – 10:30): 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 juv Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, 9 Kittiwake, 9 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 1 juv Yellow-legged gull & 1 dark phase Arctic Skua (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra (06:35 – 11:00): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, c395 Manx Shearwater (incl feeding raft of c100), 6 Great Skua, 2 Whimbrel, 20 Kittiwake, 4 Med Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Commic Tern. (D Flumm, LGR Evans et al.)

Cape Cornwall (07:30-11:00): 2+ Great Shearwater, 1+ Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Sunfish, 17 Med Gulls, 1 Common Gull, 4 Commic Terns, 8 Dunlin, 8 Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone and 2 Ringed Plover. (N Wheatley)

Killigerran (2 hour seawatch after work): 5 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Great Shearwater ,18 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 dark phase adult Arctic Skua , 1 juv Black Tern, 4 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Egret, 1 Cirl Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Great Shearwater – Bob Bosisto

Great Shearwater – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Bumble Rock, Lizard (11.20-18.10): juvenile Long-tailed Skua, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Great Shearwater, 1 large shear sp, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 27+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Drift Reservoir: Adult Spotted Sandpiper (on eastern shore), 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret, 3 Teal, 2 Gadwall,2 Tufted Duck, 42 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher, 28 Swift. (D Flumm, LGR Evans)

Greenshank – Robin Chiffers

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Coot, 5 Little Grebe (4 juv), 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 22 Curlew. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 54 Canada Goose, 1 white hybrid goose, 3 immature Whitethroat, 16  Great Crested Grebe including 1 immature, 2 Mediterranean Gull. Also 2 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (G Adams)

Gannel: Little Egret and Great White Egret. (E Henderson)

Hannafore Point (14:30 – 16:30): 2 Sooty Shearwater,  5 Manx Shearwater, 500+ Gannet,  9 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Med. Gull, 2 Black Headed Gull, 3 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shag, 8 Cormorant, 2 Turnstone, 20 Oystercatcher, 4 Eider (2 drakes), 1 juv. male Sparrowhawk. (M & R Frost)

Kingsmill lake: 5 Common Sandpiper, 24 Greenshank, 22+ Redshank, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 34 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 imm/f Teal & 17 Little Egret at 17.30 (P Kemp)

Walmsley Reserve: 5 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Shoveler, 3 Teal this evening. (P Roseveare)

Porthkidney: 4 (2 ad, 2 juv) Little Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, c30 Sandiwch Tern, 2 Dunlin, c20 Sanderling this evening. (R Veal et al)

Hayle: 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Cains)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and 1 Baearic Shearwater at 18:00 .(L Proctor)