Tuesday 25th August 2020

Tuesday 25th August 2020

Porthgwarra: (06:00-09:00) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Tern, 1 Kittiwake, Mediterranean  Gull, 17 Storm Petrel. (N Sluman). 92 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 ‘Commic’ Tern, 8 Sooty Shearwater. (R Veal, M Ahmad) 1 Fea’s type Petrel flew west between 16:05 and 16:12 (M Hawkes), 1 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 73 Storm Petrel past by 16:20. (Birdguides)

Mousehole: (1hr seawatch off coastpath at Penlee Caravan Park, 3pm-4pm) Manx Shearwaters passing at about 15/min, many Storm Petrel feeding and passage in small groups. Also 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Grey Seal and 1 Painted Lady butterfly. (T Mills)

European Storm Petrel compilation – Tony Mills

Lizard: 120 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Shearwater and 10 Sooty Shearwater. (L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Restronguet Point: 2 Gannet. (K Hambly-Staite)

Porthgwidden: 2 Common Tern. (K Hambly-Staite)

St Stephen: 40 House Martin (B Bosisto)

Killigerran; Roseland: 3.30pm-4.30pm today. 103 Gannet, 3 Great Shearwater, 24 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar,1 Common Dolphin with calf, and 7 Atlantic Grey Seal. (D Hall)

Rame Head: (0800-1100) 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 10 Storm Petrel, 4  Auk sp, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Razorbill. 1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 40+ Kittiwake, 150+ Manx Shearwater. (G Lewis)

Hannafore Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel between 10:30 and 11:30am (Birdguides)

East Looe Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Jones)

Hannafore; Looe: 4 x Eider diving off shore (3 x female, 1 x juv. Male). (D Sharp)

Pendeen 10:00-16:00: 11 Sooty Shearwater, 71 Storm Petrel, 6 Commic Tern, 1 Wilson’s Petrel (12:40), 2 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Black Tern, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2+ Bluefin Tuna, 3+ Ocean Sunfish, 8+ Common Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell). 1 Wilson’s Petrel at 1:30pm, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 3 adult Sabine’s Gull, 6 Sooty Sheartwater, 75 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Knot, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel. (L Langley et al) 16:00-17:30 11 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel,1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 5 Balearic Shearwater,1 Great Skua.(D Parker) 1500 – 1730hrs 3 adult Roseate Tern (16.20hrs); 2 Sandwich Terns, 1 juv Common Tern, 1 Great Shearwater (16.57hrs), 9 Sooty Shearwaters, 49+ Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua. (J Hawkey) An additional Sabine’s Gull and Great Shearwater up to 8pm. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island 13:30-17:40: 700+ Gannet, 14 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 20 Fulmar, 1200+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great-black backed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Little Gull (15:30), 19 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Roseate Tern (15:57), 6 Commic Terns, 3 Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 11 Ocean Sunfish (between 13:35-15:30). (P. Nason)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 4 Gadwall,  4 Little & 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Swift, 35 House Martin, 3 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Lands End: 6 Balearic Shearwater (Birdguides)

Illogan: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Smith)

St Agnes Head: (16:00-19:00) 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 2+ Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua, 1 Puffin (M Buckley).

Trevose Head: (1645-2010) 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, probable juv Long-tailed Skua, 7 Storm Petrel. (R Augarde)

Davidstow: 1 Turnstone, 29 Ringed Plover, 8+ Dunlin. ( B Craven)

Tintagel: From 14.15-16.30.1 Arctic Skua (dk phase), 1 Puffin,4 Common Scoter, 8 Curlew, 509 + Gannets, 223+ Manx Shearwaters. 27 Fulmar. (B Craven)

 

 

 

 

plr rrb